Frankincense essential oil – 50 ml
61,88 €
Frankincense essential oil obtained by steam distillation from the resin of the Boswellia carterii tree. Latin name: Boswellia carterii. Plant part used: resin. Source: Somalia. Extraction method: steam distillation. Country of origin: Somalia.
The exact delivery method and price are shown in the shopping cart.
View delivery terms.35 in stock
Latin name: Boswellia carterii
Plant part used: resin
Source: Somalia
Extraction method: steam distillation
Frankincense essential oil is obtained by steam distillation from the resin of the Boswellia carterii tree, which belongs to the Burseraceae family and is also known as olibanum. The word is derived from the French word franc, meaning lush, and along with myrrh was the first resin used as incense. The tree is native to the Middle East and is said to grow there in the dry land in its natural bonsai form. Frankincense symbolizes divinity.
This oil is most popular in aromatherapy for its soothing properties. It is said to help heal wounds and prevent scarring. In cosmetics, it is used to tone the face, remove wrinkles and prevent stretch marks. Frankincense essential oil has been used to relieve anxiety, stress, asthma, bronchitis, laryngitis, and severe coughs. It is a general uterine tonic, has a calming effect during labor and helps relieve heavy labor menstruation. It is most useful during meditation. Avoid during pregnancy.
The ancient Egyptians burned frankincense as sacred incense and used it as a face mask. They ground the burnt resin into a powder called kohl, which was used to highlight the eyes. Eyes drawn with kohl are commonly seen in Egyptian art. The earliest record of the use of incense was found in the tomb inscription of Queen Hatshepsut of Egypt in the 15th century BC. It was used to incense the sick, to ward off evil spirits.
IFRA: IFRA
SDS: SDS
Allergen declarations: Allergen declarations
| Weight | 0,115 kg |
|---|---|
| Country of Origin | SOM |

Reviews
Clear filtersThere are no reviews yet.